Code 425.16 (f). I had some property line issues a couple months back and Scott gave me the advice I needed to move forward. Certificate & Order Vacating Docs Filed. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing.